Georgian Race Drivers Joined the Global Road Safety Campaign
On the 14th of May, in Rustavi the foundation "Partnership for Road Safety" was invited to the Georgian Championship in Circuit Racing for Formula Alfa, Legends, GT Class and Mono Class. With the initiative of the representative of PfRS, Rustavi International Motorpark, Georgian and foreign race drivers joined the campaign of the Second UN Decade of Action for Road Safety.
The Second UN Decade of Action for Road Safety is dedicated to the pedestrian’s safety. The Road Safety Week will be held during 6-12 May over the world. The foundation "Partnership for Road Safety" is going to organize the different kinds of events in Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia.
In the future, the foundation "Partnership for Road Safety" and Georgian National Automobile Federation plan to continue the active collaboration to promote the road safety in Georgia. The main messages of the Week are "I am a Pedestrian!", "I am Walking for!" and "Our Goal is Safe Road for Everyone!".