Fuel Economy Workshop: Understanding of the Projection Tool and its Uses in Improving Fuel Economy in Georgia
On the 27th of March, at the Holiday Inn in Tbilisi, CENN and Foundation "Partnership for Road Safety" (PfRS) conducted a workshop to discuss with stakeholders the analysis of Georgia’s car fleet data by the Fuel Economy Projection Tool. The results obtained through this tool will serve as a basis for improving Georgia’s fuel economy.
The activity took place within the framework of the "Initiation of an Auto Fuel Efficiency Programme in Georgia & Development of the Caucasus Fuel Economy Initiative (CFEI)", an initiative aimed to address auto fuel economy in the South Caucasus region. This project, the first of its kind in the region, is a part of the Global Fuel Economy Initiative (GFEI) and is supported by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), as well as GFEI partner organizations: the International Energy Agency (IEA), the International Transport Forum (ITF) and the FIA Foundation.
The results of the projection tool, which will serve as a basis for drafting a National Action Plan for Georgia’s fuel economy, were then discussed by the participants, amongst which were representatives from governmental structures, international organizations, NGO’s, the private sector, and scientific institutions. Specifically, the participants discussed the viability of the different fuel economy policies proposed by the tool for Georgia’s context. Thanks to the projection tool and to the comments and suggestions provided by the participants, the project will now start developing an Action Plan for Georgia’s Fuel Economy.