3rd Global Meeting of NGOs Working for Road Safety
During 4-5 April, NGOs from around the world working to support the UN Decade of Action for Road Safety gathered in Antalya, Turkey, where they held a "Long Short Walk" to call for action to save lives. The meeting was attended by the representative from the foundation "Partnership for Road Safety".
Over 100 delegates attended the third global meeting of NGOs advocating for road safety, and road victims. The NGOs shared experience and expertise on road safety campaigning and project implementation. The meeting was supported by the World Health Organization and the Road Safety Fund.
The attendees also used the event to help with plans for UN Global Road Safety Week, to be held from 6-12 May 2013. The foundation "Partnership for Road Safety" joins the world action and during Road Safety Week plans to implement the various activities and wide campaign with the partner organization in the different regions of Georgia.