International Workshop on Road and Traffic Safety: Sharing Experiences over Borders
Foundation Partnership for Road Safety hosted international road and traffic safety workshop in Batumi, Georgia. It brought road safety campaigners, engineers, professionals and policy makers from the Europe, South Caucasus, Middle East and Central Asian regions. Slogan of the workshop was promote, share and achieve. During the five day work participants got a familiar with best road safety projects and cases, gained new information how to effectively design road safety projects, how to mobilize the joint efforts of the state, private, media and NGO sectors to reduce traffic injuries and deaths, how to engage multiple sectors, promote ‘win-win’ outcomes for all road users and how to use new IT tools for effective community engagement. Participants agreed that successful road safety policy requires concerted efforts not only within national boundaries, but also between countries. At the end of workshop professional network for future cooperation and cross-border projects was established.