Seminar “Safe Roads and Transport”
On August 29, the seminar “Safe Roads and Transport” was held by the foundation “Partnership for Road Safety” at the hotel “Radisson”, which was supported by the European Union. The seminar was attended by Boris Iarochevitch, Deputy Head of EU Delegation to Georgia, Henry Kerali, the World Bank, Regional Director for the South Caucasus, the representatives from government, business, educational institutions, media and non-government organizations.
The seminar was held within the EU project “Civil Society: Dialogue for Progress”. The goal of the seminar was to inform the society and interested citizens about European regulations and terms; the road and transport safety in Tbilisi and regions; and the project implemented by the government and local organization in this field. The project “Friendly Roads” was introduced to the seminar participants, which was implemented by the foundation “Partnership for Road Safety”; the data received within the project was analyzed, and the ways how to solve the problems and improve the current road safety situation was discussed.
The seminar participants agreed to create the coordination and expert group, which will work on the harmonization process of Georgian legislation with the European one in transport sphere based on the association agreement between Georgia and Europe. The mentioned groups will monitor the process and will be responsible for informing the society with the latest information in this field.