Ministry of Internal Affairs Presented the Statistical Data of Road Accidents
On 24th of April, the Information Center of Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted the presentation on the road accidents in Georgia. The presentation was prepared by the Information-Analytical Department of the Ministry. The representatives of the foundation “Partnership for Road Safety”, different government, non-government and private structures attended the presentation.
According to the statistical data, during last 8 years the largest number of road accidents and casualties was in 2008. Besides the fact that in the following years the number of road incidents decreased, the statistical data is much more difficult in Georgia than in European countries. The most critical period of the year is July and August, during this period the number of road incidents increases.
The different problems and proposals of road safety sphere were discussed during the presentation. The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia promised us to provide with more such kind of presentations.
PS. You can download presentation from the following link: