Make roads safe! Affix your signature!
On February 20, on the initiative of the Partnership for the Road Safety Foundation, First Lady Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs and Parliamentary committee of Health and Social affairs Georgia officially joined global movement Make Roads Safe.
Formula 1 Foundation has launched the movement. Presentation of the global movement was held in the framework of Global Road Safety Week in London. Make Roads Safe Campaign aims at placing road safety problems on the agenda of UN and G8. Initiators of the Make Road Safe Campaign will submit petition, which has been signed by many people throughout the world.
Now the process of signing the petition, which will be submitted to UN Secretary General Pangi Mun, in March 2008, is underway. Former NATO Secretary General Lord George Robertson, famous racer Michael Schumaxel and many other celebrities have joined the Make Roads Safe campaign.
Partnership plans a round-table in the Parliament of Georgia,which will address road safety and particularly seat belt issues.