Partnership for the Road safety Foundation, which works on the road safety issues in Georgia, marked European Road Safety Day on 13th of october. First Lady of Georgia Mrs. Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs and EC Ambassador Mr. Per Eklund and Joachim Parker, USAID Deputy Mission Director were honorable guests of the event.
In the framework of the meeting, presentation of the film about road safety, which was created especially for this day, was held. The film is called One Second and aims at revealing current road safety problems through stories of car accident victims, as well as suggesting the ways of fighting this Epidemic.
After the presentation, the Partnership for the Road Safety Foundation opened a Coalition of the Seat Belt Users. The coalition unified organizations, which made seat belt wearing mandatory for their staff.
The organizations are as follows: TBC Bank, Procredit Bank, Bank of Georgia, insurance Company GPI holding, Crystal, Cenn, UNA Georgia, Charity Humanitarian Centre Abkhazeti, Radisson SAS Iveria Hotel Tbilisi, Toyota.
Additionally, according to the Head of the Agency of Health and Social Programs, Mr. Vato Surguladze, from November 1, seat belt wearing will become mandatory for all the emergency car drivers and doctors throughout the country, except for Tbilisi.
Today, the Partnership held photo exhibition, representing all the projects and activities carried out by the Partnership for the Road Safety, as well as current projects.