Introduction of Road Safety Management Course at GIPA
The Road Safety Management course was introduced at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), which includes. From the next academic year, the students of GIPA will have possibility to learn the introduction and basic information of road safety management.
The presentation of course was attended by the Master’s Degree students of GIPA, who simultaneously work at Tbilisi City Hall or Tbilisi City Assembly, as well as the employees of different ministries. During the introduction of course, the main attention was paid to the importance of road safety improvement in Georgia, and the issues that will be included in the course. At the end of meeting, a discussion was developed in the Q & A regime.
The road safety management course is being prepared within the project “Road Safety Knowledge and Awareness Increase Project in Tbilisi and Rustavi”, which is being implemented by the Asian Development Bank and the foundation “Partnership for Road Safety”.