Audit Report on Effectiveness of Air Pollution Reduction Activities on TV Maestro
One of the main topics of the news release on TV channel Maestro was Audit Report on Effectiveness of Air Pollution Reduction Activities. Gela Kvashilava, founder of the "Partnership for Road Safety", spoke about the main challenges in the transport sphere, which is the main source of air pollution in the country. In his opinion, it is important to upgrade car fleet, to encourage clean transportation modes by alleviating the tax regime and in general through improving the legislation. For example, to avoid taxes on hybrid transport, determine the preferential conditions for ecologically friendly public transport. The Government should mobilize finances and implement complex measures, including modern technologies and approaches to improve the conditions for parking, pedestrians and cyclists.