The foundation “Partnership for Road Safety” (PfRS) made the great contribution to the road safety assurance’s preventive activities audit report done by the State Audit Office. During the working meetings, the PfRS presented own researches, comments and recommendations done with the partner organizations.
In 2017, the State Audit Office conducted the road safety assurance’s preventive activity efficiency audit. Within the audit, the current mechanics of the road accidents prevention by the decision-maker bodies of the road safety were studied, which revealed some defects. The recommendations were worked out for the following bodies: Georgian Government, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ministry of Economics and Sustainable Development, Transport Department of Tbilisi City Hall, and the Roads Department of Georgia.
The recommendations provided by the foundation “Partnership for Road Safety” were included in the audit report.
The link is available here: