Child Protection Day – “Protect the unprotected”
On June 1st, which is celebrated in Georgia as child protection day, the foundation Partnership for Road Safety has held the even Protect the Unprotected, in frames of the event, 12 newborn infants in Tbilisi Guduhsauri hospital have received presents, including child restraints and special leaflets. Parents were explained why it is needed to transport infants using special restraints.
During the above mentioned event, the infants received presents from vice speaker Mrs.Rusudan Krvalishvili, the head of Parliament Health committee Mr. Otar Toidze as well as the representatives of Alliance for Georgias Road Safety donor organizations.
The director of the hospital, Zaza Sinauridze has underlined the importance of safe transportation for Children and infants and as a doctor of huge experience, has mentioned that children are frequently injured in vehicles due to ignorance of safety requirements by their parents. He thanked the representatives of Foundation for valuable presents and called parents for fulfilling traffic safety rules.