Meeting in the American Chamber of Commerce
Representative of the Partnership for Road Safety Foundation Ekaterine Laliashvili, was invited to the meeting, held by the American Chamber of Commerce. Georgian Business organizations attended the meeting. At the meeting representative of the Partnership held presentation on road safety, in particular, necessity of the seat belt wearing, additionally attendants of the meeting were proposed to make seat belt wearing mandatory for their staff and in case of having such clause in code of conduct, the company should control its enforcement.
In case of carrying out this reform, the company will join Coalition of Seat Belt Users which unifies the following companies: TBC Bank, Bank of Georgia, Procredit Bank, Toyota, Company Diplomat Georgia, micro financial group Crystal, GPI Holding, Radisson SAS Iveria Hotel, UNA Georgia, Charity Humanitarian Centre Abkhazeti and Caucasus Environmental NGO Network CENN.