Meeting in the Parliament
On October 8, 2009, the Partnership for the Road Safety Foundation, which carries out a project Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads, held a board meeting in the Center of Business and Economy. The first lady of Georgia, Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs, chaired the meeting. Two issues were discussed at the meeting: making seat belt wearing mandatory and Youth Road Safety Education. Representatives of the parliament, ministries and insurance companies attended the meeting.
At the meeting, vice-speaker of the parliament Mrs. Rusudan Kervalishvili and head of the Health Committee of the Parliament Mr. Otar Toidze supported the initiative regarding seat belt legislation and showed readiness for cooperation with the Partnership.
Project Georgia Alliance for Safe Roads and two sub-projects carried out in the frames of it - Youth Road safety Education and Seat Belt Promotion in Georgia was presented at the meeting.