Parking management will be provided by Tbilisi Transport Company
CT Park has been replaced by Tbilisi Transport Company for the providing parking management. Founder of the foundation “Partnership for Road Safety” Gela Kvashilava positively assesses the issue and thinks that management of the whole system will move into the hands of the City Hall. He also positively watches the hourly and zonal parking taxes. It is important that the revenue received from the park will be included in the city budget and will be used for transport.
Parking is a magnet for congestion, it is not a right and it comes with price! How a city manages its parking has a huge influence on city life, from transit access to public spaces and safety. First, the city needs clarify the rules of the paid parking system and clearly communicate them to the public. It should include clearer signage, maps, leaflets, and a user-friendly website. In addition, clarifying the rules for how parking fees are collected and violations charged, as well as other reforms, would strengthen the parking authority, and create a more effective management system. A further recommendation is to create parking zones to better align with current parking demands and introduce limits for how long a car can stay parked in the central zone where short-term demand is greatest. It is important a full inventory of public parking supply, and use the data for advanced mapping and planning. We have to spend revenue from parking fees on public transport and walking/cycling facilities.