Verbal Hearing of Thematic Inquiry Group on Intermittent Vehicle Technical Inspection
The Thematic Inquiry Group on Intermittent Vehicle Technical Inspection set up by the EU Integration and Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committees held the first verbal hearing in the Parliament.  At the meeting, the stakeholders, including the representatives of the foundation Partnership for Road Safety, Greenway Georgia, Association of Vehicle Inspection Centers and GeoWel Research presented their views and opinions upon the questions raised by the Thematic Inquiry Group and proposed certain recommendations in view to better comply with the legislation prepared for the intermittent technical inspections and relevant regulations.
The meeting identified a number of shortcomings and challenges in the process of law enforcement that require joint work with the patrol police. The rapporteurs also discussed the possibility of introducing additional mechanisms serving to eliminate the violations and noted that it is important to raise public awareness as well as to have a conscientious approach towards the inspection process for the implementation of modern standards of periodic technical inspections.