Georgias First Lady Supports Partnership for Road Safetys Campaign
The Partnership for Road Safety, financed by FIA Foundation, and Toyota Caucasus LLC, with support of the Georgia\'s First Lady Mrs. Sandra Elizabeth Roelofs organised the campaign Fasten Seat Belt for Your Life.
The event was conducted at the 106 secondary school of Tbilisi. Drawings prepared by school children were assessed by guests and the best works was awarded by the representative of Toyota representative Ms. Keti Gigauri.
There was a demonstration of the seat belt slide kindly offered by FIA Foundation. Representatives of Toyota Caucasus LLC awarded best drawings by children.
Mrs. Roelovs mentioned: Seat belt is very important for our safety. It is very effective on the low speed. we should start informing young people about this in their early age. there were representatives from the US Embassy, Ministry of Education and the World Bank.